FAQ’s

What do Buplex Film coated Tablets contain?

Each Buplex 200 mg tablet contains 200 mg of Ibuprofen.

Each Buplex 400 mg tablet contains 400 mg of Ibuprofen.

How often can I take Buplex?

The recommended dosage for Buplex 200 mg or Buplex 400 mg are included in the table here below. Buplex 400 mg tablets contain double the amount of ibuprofen compared to Buplex 200 mg, so if you are using Buplex 400 mg, you should use half the dose of Buplex 200 mg.

Buplex
200 mg
Buplex
400 mg
Mild to moderate pain and fever Adults Adolescents weighing more than 40kg (older than 12 years) 1 or 2 tablets
3-4 times a day (every 4-6 hours).

Max 6 tablets per day.
½ to 1 tablet
3-4 times a day (every 4-6 hours).

Max 3 tablets per day.
Children weighing between 30 and 40 kg (approx. 10-12 years) Take only if advised by a doctor 1 tablet
1-4 times a day (every 4-6 hours).
 

Max 4 tablets per day.

Should not be used
Children weighing between 20 and 30kg (approx 6-12 years) Take only if advised by a doctor 1 tablet
1-3 times a day (every 4-6 hours).Max 3 tablets per day.
Should not be used
Migraine headache Adults and adolescents over 12 years 2 tablets in a single doseIf needed, 2 tablets every
4-6 hours.

Max 6 tablets per day.
1 tablet in a single doseIf needed, 1 tablet every
4-6 hours.

Max 3 tablets per day.

Period pain Adults and adolescents over 12 years 1 or 2 tablets 1-3 times a day (every 4-6 hours). 

Max 6 tablets per day.

½ to 1 tablet
1-3 times a day (every 4-6 hours).

Max 3 tablets per day.

Buplex 200 mg should not be used in children younger than 6 years, or weighing less than 20kg.

Buplex 400 mg should not be used in children younger than 12 years, or weighing less than 40kg.

If your condition has not improved after 7 days (or has worsened), please contact a doctor.

Do I need to eat before or when I take Buplex?

Buplex tablets should be taken with a glass of water, before, during or after a meal, so to help reduce the risk of upsetting your stomach.

Can I take Buplex if I am pregnant or breastfeeding?

During the first 6 months of pregnancy Buplex should be taken only if clearly necessary. The dose taken should be kept to the lowest possible strength and for a short period of time. Ask your doctor for advise.During the last three months of pregnancy, Buplex should not be taken, as it could cause problems to you and to your baby.

Breastfeeding usually does not need to be stopped during short-term treatment (no longer than 7 days). If longer treatment is needed, you should consider stopping breastfeeding.

Does Buplex contain lactose?

Buplex does not contain lactose and it is therefore suitable for patients with lactose intolerance.

What if I have taken more Buplex than I should have?

If you have taken more Buplex than you should, please contact a doctor, pharmacist or A&E immediately. If you still have it, please bring the Patient Information Leaflet with you.

Is Buplex suitable for children?

Buplex 200 mg should not be given to children younger than 6 years old (weighing less than 20 kg).  For children aged 6 to 12 years, seek medical advice before giving Buplex.
Buplex 400 mg should not be used in children younger than 12 years old (weighing less than 40 kg).

The content of this page is referenced to Buplex 200mg & 400mg SmPC

Buplex film coated tablets contain Ibuprofen.
Read carefully the leaflet.

faq